The False Claims Act’s statute of limitations is, easily, the most confusing portion of the False Claims Act. On November 16, the Supreme Court granted certiorari in case that has the potential to bring some clarity to the FCA’s statute of limitations.

The FCA has two statute of limitations. Normally, a case must be brought within 6 years of “the date on which the violation of [the False Claims Act] is committed.” 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1). The Act’s second statute of limitations provision allows for FCA cases to be brought “more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed.” 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).

In United States ex rel. Hunt v.