False or Misleading Risk Presentation
[…] Thus, the post was misleading, and thereby misbranded, given that the data did not support the claim that patients would experience “predicable or ‘scheduled periods.’”

Failure to Submit Under Form FDA-2253

In addition, FDA also noted that Exeltis failed to submit the social media post at the time of publication, as required by FDA regulations. Pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i), all promotional labeling or advertising must be submitted to OPDP “at the time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial publication of the advertisement for a prescription drug product.” Each submission must include a completed Form FDA-2253 and “a copy of the product’s current professional labeling.”[3] Exeltis failed to submit a copy of the post under an FDA-2253, and thus was in violation of the requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3)(i).

Conclusion