New York Commercial Division Round-Up Blog
[…] A copy of the proposal is available here.
Continue Reading Mandatory Mediation for Every Fifth Case in New York County’s Commercial Division?

In Khalife v. Audi Saradar Private Bank SAL, 2013 NY Slip Op 05971 (1st Dep’t Sept. 24, 2013), the First Department declined to broaden CPLR § 303, holding that the statute does not authorize personal jurisdiction over a foreign person or entity when the non-domiciliary seeks some form of affirmative relief in a New York court, as opposed to commencing an action.  CPLR § 303 provides that “[t]he commencement of an action in the state by a person not subject to personal jurisdiction” designates the non-domiciliary’s attorney as agent for service of process.  Khalife makes it clear that an
Continue Reading First Department Refuses to Expand Jurisdiction over Foreign Entities

In Burlington Coat Factory of N.Y., LLC v.